Ellinger in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cesko Narodni Hřbitov

Inscription. The Cechomoravan Lodge No. 105 formed in Ellinger in 1884 as part of the National Cesko-Slovanska Podporujici Spolecnost (C.S.P.S.) Fraternal Society, which offered benefits to Czech immigrants. In 1897, the Ellinger Lodge joined other Texas lodges in a new group, the Slovanska Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas (Slavonic Benevolent Order of the State of Texas), or S.P.J.S.T. The Cesko Narodni Hřbitov, or Czech National Cemetery, was later called Ellinger National Cemetery. It served as the burial ground for early Czech settlers, including Thomas Hruska, C.S.P.S. member, and charter member and first president of the S.P.J.S.T. Lodge #1.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2000

3. The entrance to the Cesko Narodni Hřbitov (Cemetery) from the street