City Center in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Central Block Building / Site of First Presbyterian Church

of Historic Places

Site of
First Presbyterian Church
Placed by the church

Regarding Central Block Building / Site of First Presbyterian Church. Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
… The history of the Central Block dates to August 1882 when Dr. Marx Block and Prosper Lazard purchased two lots measuring 85 X 140 feet on the corner of Market and Seventh Streets for $15,000. The corner site had been the location of the First Presbyterian Church during the Civil War. Dr. Block, a native of Alsace-Lorraine, came to the United States in 1857. He served as an assistant surgeon in the Union Army during the Civil War and settled in Chattanooga in 1866. Failing health caused him to abandon the practice of medicine and he entered into
the drug business. Mr. Block resided at 308 High Street and had his wholesale drug business at 709 Market Street. He built the Central Block to lease out to other tenants. …

1. What Did That Building Used To Be? Live And Let Live Drug Co. Retrospective by Harmon Jolley in The Chattanoogan about a drugstore that occupied the building's street-level floor in the early 1900s. (Submitted on October 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Live and Let Live Drug Company. Overview and pictures of the drugstore's time in the Central Block Building by Sam Hall on his Chattanooga History blog. (Submitted on October 18, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Central Block Building image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
4. Central Block Building
National Register of Historic Places Digital Archive on NPGallery website entry
Click for more information.
5. Central Block Building / First Presbyterian Church Markers
The markers on either side of the entrance are about the present building; the marker on the right is about the church that once stood on the site.
Stokes-Forstner via Chattanooga Public Library / Fair use, circa 1914
6. Looking east up 7th Street from Market Street, Chattanooga
The Central Block Building, with The Live and Let Live Drug Co. occupying the ground floor, is on the left. It now is home to the United Way of Chattanooga.