Philadelphia in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trooper Joel R. Davis

1. Trooper Joel R. Davis Memorial
Inscription.
Joel was born on 8/08/80 in Philadelphia, NY. He began serving his community at the young age of 23. He was known as an honorable man who treated anyone and everyone as an equal, with respect and dignity.

On the fateful night of July 29,2017 Trooper Joel Davis made the ultimate sacrifice responding to an active shooter, saving the lives of three innocent people. Our community recognizes Joel's actions as selfless, brave and heroic. Joel will always be remembered as a loving father, son, brother, husband, coach and friend.

Trooper Davis, you have been relieved of your duties.

Special broadcast by Jefferson County 911 Center: End of Watch for Trooper Joel R. Davis

"Trooper Joel Davis, shield 3814, out of service. End of watch July 9,2017. We thank you for your fourteen years of service to the citizens of Jefferson County and the State of New York. You are gone but never will be forgotten. Rest easy Trooper Davis. We have the watch."