Mound House in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pony Express Route

Inscription. Along this ridge was the trail of the P/X from St. Joseph, Missouri to Sacramento/San Francisco, California and return. This segment was from Hall's Station (Dayton) to Carson City P/X Office on the west side of Carson St. just north of 5th Street. The P/X run ended with the completion of the transcontinental telegraph, October 24, 1861; However, it helped preserve the Western Territories for the Union during the Civil War.

Near this monument stood later railroad facilities of the Virginia & Truckee and Carson & Colorado Railroads abandoned in 1939. 1980's commercial development has covered the site.

Erected 2002 by Julia C. Bullette Chapter 1864, E Clampus Vitus.