East Marlborough Township near Longwood in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Italian Water Garden

Inscription.

Pierre S. du Pont's love of water and fountains are embodied in this Garden built from 1925-1927. Inspired by his early travels to Italy, he drew inspiration for Villa Gamberaia, near Florence for the basic design. Mr. du Pont planned every aspect of this Garden, from the sculptures to the hydraulic calculations. He designed the two most distant corner pools to be 14 feet longer than those nearer, creating the illusion that all four pools are identical in size.

The Italian Water Garden is the second of three fountain gardens du Pont designed for his Longwood—he learned from his work on this garden which led to improvements to the original design of the Open Air Theatre and to his final fountain garden, the Main Fountain Garden.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
View of Villa Gamberaia from The Art of Garden Design in Italy by H. Inigo Triggs

• Above: Plan of Longwood's Water Garden as drawn by du Pont in 1925.

• Right: Elevation drawn by du Pont depicts viewshed from the elevated observation terrace (at left). Du Pont calculated designs for shorter front and longer back pools to counteract foreshortening.

Erected by Longwood Gardens.

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.