Beckley in Raleigh County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

We Will Never Forget.

Inscription. Dedicated to all Police, Fire, & EMS workers, & their families, who in any way gave their time, their effort, & in some cases their life, in serving & protecting the citizens of Beckley & Raleigh County.

The piece of steel on top of this monument is from the world trade centers that were destroyed on September 11, 2001. It is dedicated to the 343 FDNY firefighters: 23 NYPD officers: 37 NT port authority personnel; 8 EMS workers: 55 military personnel who died on the same day at the pentagon; 40 civilians on flight 93: & 2753 civilians that died that day & in the days since

The following are the fire departments in Beckley/Raleigh County:
Beaver VFD: Beckley FD: Bradley prosperity VFD: Clear Creek VFD; Coal City VFD; Coal River VFD; Ghent VFD; Lester VFD; Mabscott VFD; Rhodell VFD; Sophia Area VFD; Town of Sophia FD; Trap Hill VFD.

The following are the police departments & law enforcement agencies in Beckley/Raleigh County:
Beckley PD; Raleigh County Sheriff: WV State Police: Mabscott PD; Sophia PD; Lester PD: Rhodell PD; National Park Service Law Enforcement:

The following are EMS providers in Beckley/Raleigh County: Best Ambulance: General Ambulance: Jan Care Ambulance; Raleigh County Emergency Operating Center

Charity & Public WorkLaw Enforcement.