Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Craigmiles House—Carmichael Annex

760 Ocoee Street

Inscription. The Craigmiles House-Carmichael Annex was built before the Civil War and first served as the residence of Pleasant M. Craigmiles, his wife Caroline, and their children, Augusta, Walter, Fannie, Edward, and Frances Campbell. Sadly, only Augusta and Walter lived to adulthood.

The home's simplistic design contains eight rooms, four fireplaces, heart of pine floors, and a steep staircase with plain wooden banisters and turned spindles. Colored glass highlights the front door. Originally, it also had a bay window on the northwest facade. Handmade bricks cover the house's exterior as well as the original outdoor kitchen.

Conflicting Allegiances
In 1861, when Tennessee seceded from the United States, Bradley County's population divided into strong unionist and confederate factions. In Cleveland, a U.S. flag briefly flew in the courthouse square before Confederate forces seized control of the county. In the weeks that followed, the Craigmiles family, like so many of their friends and neighbors, split over conflicting allegiances. Pleasant and his brother William remained loyal to the Union, while two other brothers, John, a moderate rebel, and James, a violent rebel, cast their lot with the Confederacy.

The war tested Pleasant and Caroline, but they refused to abandon their loyalties or their home. Instead,
they used their substantial means to support the families of Union men who had fled north rather than face conscription into the rebel armies. On several occasions Confederate troops searched the house for evidence of their Union sympathies. In one instance Pleasant reported that “…the rebels abused me, drew a pistol and presented it at my breast and threatened to shoot me in the presence of my wife and family.” On another, his daughter, Augusta, boldly handed rebel troops a six inch square American flag. It is no wonder that local rebels cursed Craigmiles as a “damned old Lincolnite.”

A Product of Determination
Through determination and resourcefulness Craigmiles and Caroline survived the war and built an outstanding Italianate residence that you can see just across the street at 833 Ocoee. The Craigmiles House-Carmichael Annex remained in private hands until 2005, when the Allan Jones Foundation, in recognition of Judge Virgil Carmichael gifted it to the city and county for the use of the public library. Judge Carmichael's portrait is hung in the entry hall. His judicial robe and gavel are displayed, along with his military service medals.

Since that time the Library has grown around the home, with major renovations completed in 2009.

Additional information is available at the History Branch and Archives, the Main Library Reference Desk,

Captions (clockwise from top left)
• Caroline Florence Vance Craigmiles. CBCPL History Branch and Archives photo collection
• Pleasant Miller Craigmiles, CBCPL History Branch and Archives photo collection
• The Craigmiles House-Carmichael Annex newel post and stairway. Andrew Hunt
• Postcard of the house when owned by P.H. Walker. CBCPL History Branch and Archives postcard collection
• The arched front door and original stained glass. Andrew Hunt

Erected 2021 by Cleveland Bradley County Public Library.