Jamestown in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Inscription. Angelo (Angela) was likely born in the West African kingdom of Ndongo, part of present-day Angola, Captured and sold to slave traders, she was forced onto a Portuguese ship. Two English privateers, the White Lion and the Treasurer, attacked the ship as it neared Spanish America, removing Angelo and some 60 other Africans. The White Lion arrived at Point Comfort, VA, in Aug. 1619, followed by the Treasurer with Angelo aboard, There she and about 30 others, the first documented Africans in Virginia, were sold. Angelo labored in the Jamestown household of Capt. William Peirce, planter, merchant, and political and military leader. She last appears in colonial records in the muster of 1625.

Erected 2020 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WT 6.)