Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of White Oak Road

Four Years of War, Ten Months of Siege

Inscription. It was March 1865. The Civil War had raged across battlefields from New Mexico to Pennsylvania for four desperate years. More than three million men had fought and more than 600,000 men had died but, finally, the war was winding to a close. The Federal armies had essentially won the War in the West; Major General William T. Sherman’s men had captured Atlanta, marched to the sea to take Savannah, and moved up through South Carolina and into North Carolina. In the East, Federal Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant faced off against Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia. Lee’s men were pinned in the siege lines around Petersburg, Virginia where they had been trapped by the Federals for almost ten months. Though his lines grew thinner every day from illness, battle casualties, and desertion, Lee could not abandon Petersburg. Petersburg was the gateway to Richmond, and the capital of the Confederacy.

On January 25, 1865, James Barrow of the 18th Virginia wrote to a kinsman that, “the dull monotony of camp life is now experienced by us all to its fullest extent. We have nothing around us to engage our attention other than the discharge of regular routine of military duty. We can only indulge in reveries of the past, think of the happy hours we have spent with loved ones at home…” Barrow’s “dull monotony” would soon end. With
the coming of better weather in the spring, Grant prepared his army for a new offensive.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Civil War Preservation Trust image. Click for more information.
2. Civil War Preservation Trust

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a map showing the Confederate and Federal fortifications around Petersburg prior to the spring offensive.

1. White Oak Road. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Saving America’s Threatened Civil War Battlefields. Civil War Preservation Trust. (Submitted on December 28, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail
Marker is located near the start of this walking trail.
4. CWPT White Oak Road Battlefield Sign
Marker is located on a walking trail that starts from the parking lot of the White Oak Road Battlefield.
After ten months of siege, Ulysses S. Grant's Union army (in blue) had almost cut off all railroad access to Robert E. Lee's Confederate army (in red). An elaborate maze of forts and trenches like the Federal army's Fort Morton encircled Petersburg. Now that spring was coming, it was time for Grant to press Lee's army once more.
6. The Battle of White Oak Road Walking Trail Map
The location of the "Four Years of War, Ten Months of Siege" marker is indicated on this map.