Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Buildings

Scenic Byways Trail

Inscription. One by one new brick buildings changed the look for downtown Gallup. Railroad Avenue had to keep pace with the eastern style buildings being erected along Coal Avenue. Maroon glazed tile became the sign of storefront modernization. With the development of Route 66 through the heart of Gallup, the city was opened to highway travelers from across the country and became a resting place for tourists.

White Café (1928)
100 West Historic Highway 66

Gallup's corner sites continued with construction of the hospitable angled-corner doorways. The White Café, built in 1928 catered to auto travelers on Route 66 by providing quality and quick service as well as free road maps. However, the billboard attracted Santa Fe Railroad passengers. Street light installation shortly followed during this same time period.

Drake Hotel (1919)
216 East Historic Highway 66

The Hotel, also known as the Henry Hotel, was built during Gallup's second coal boom. The upstairs was considered the finest hotel in Gallup because it provided showers, steam heat and an enclosed garage for its patrons. At one time, local history claims the building was "controlled by bootleggers" with wine running in the faucets in place of water.

Rex Hotel (1900)
300 West Historic Highway 66

As
with other early hotels, the first floor was used for commercial space while the guest rooms occupied the second floor. In its later years the hotel population included "ladies of the night" and their guests. Today the building has been adapted as a Museum chronicling Gallup's early history.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration (America's Byways) and the City of Gallup.

Marker is in a city parking lot, with seven other markers.