Gallup in McKinley County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Kitchen's Opera House

Scenic Byways Trail

218½ West Historic Highway 66 (circa 1895)
One of Gallup's oldest standing buildings housed activities for nearly one-half a century modeling a significant course for early development of this railroad and mining opportunity.

Kitchen's Opera House, a two story building located at 218½ West Historic Highway 66 was built in 1895 by Pat Kennedy and Pete Kitchen. The second story framed a large stage and grand saloon that was the setting for numerous plays, musicals, church functions, political events, elegant balls, and in later years, serving as the prominent location for sporting events.

As the history of Italian opera has it, wealthy people in Italy would fund extravagant operas combining drama, music, dance and performances held in most extravagant Italian Opera houses. Unlike the classic opera houses of Italy, western opera houses were generally theaters where local mining communities adopted the "Opera House" name for its association with sophistication, social culture and success. Access to a variety of traveling entertainers was easily obtainable due to the railroad running through Gallup.

Kitchen's Opera House would serve many a more vital purpose to the local community than just theatrical entertainment. In 1901 the first Gallup High School graduation ceremony was conducted at the
opera house - in 1904 the Democratic convention was held and in 1911 Mr. Kitchen would take advantage of the moving pictures by constructing a roller rink with a moving picture machine to one side.

By 1911, competition from nearby entertainment facilities changed focus of the Opera House operations. Boxing by both local fighters and out of towners alike would be the new "headline act" at Kitchen's Opera House for the next three decades.

In 1933 the opera house would serve as the meeting place for the United Miner's Union resulting in the strike of 1933 which lead to martial law in Gallup.

Finally, the Opera House bar would operate through two world wars and two prohibitions and the Café would unite a multi-cultural community where non-citizens of Japanese origin would survive war time hardship through the support and financial assistance of other races in the community. While the second story is no longer utilized, the street level continues to operate with commercial activity from Zimmerman's and the Eagle Café.

Erected by Federal Highway Administration (America's Byways) and the City of Gallup.

Marker (closest to the front) is in a city parking lot.
Industry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1895.