Near Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dirty and Dangerous

Catoctin Furnace African American Cemetery Interpretive Trail

— No. 2 —

Inscription.
“The bones of Catoctin men and women show —almost literally— the effects of back-breaking labor. One elderly man's spine was so damaged by a lifetime of hard work that he was unable to stand up straight. Furnace labor and exposure to hazardous fumes also threatened the health of pregnant women, infants, and children. Most women died during their child-bearing years, and infants and children are well-represented in the Catoctin cemetery.”
— Karin Bruwelheide, Smithsonian, Museum Specialist and Skeletal Biologist, 2020

Making iron and forging metal was dirty and dangerous work. Backbreaking labor, burns, and fume fever (caused by inhalation of airborne toxins) were commonplace. Death sometimes occurred by falling into the stack or getting caught in machinery, such as the water wheel.

The stack before you was built in 1857 and named “Isabella.” She is constructed of local field stone and her chimney or “bosh” is lined with firebrick.

In order to convert iron ore to pig iron, the furnace's fire was fed and tended until it reached the correct temperature. Next, iron ore and limestone flux were poured into the opening at the top of the furnace. Intense heat separated the iron ore from the waste or slag. Once the molten
iron
(3,000 degrees Fahrenheit) sank to the bottom, the foundrymen opened the furnace door and molten iron flowed into troughs on the sand floor of the casting shed.

Moving the iron ore from the mines and the finished products to market evolved over time. Mule and cart was the earliest technology utilized, followed in the 1830s by a “dinky (narrow gauge) railroad.” Finally, in 1887, the Monocacy Valley Railroad line was completed and began transporting finished products to market via the Western Maryland Railroad in Thurmont. Step inside the casting shed. Can you see men working amongst smoke, hammering, fire, steam, sparks, and molten metal?

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust; Maryland Commission on African American History and Culture; Maryland Park Service, Maryland Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 2.)

3. Furnace Diagram
» This furnace diagram demonstrates the process of converting raw materials to molten iron suitable for casting and forging. This is precisely how the Isabella stack at Catoctin Furnace operated. Diagram by National Park Service/Kenneth Townsend
Close-up of image on marker.
Library of Congress
4. Gutterman
» Gutterman — Responsible for directing the molten iron into sand troughs in the floor to make pigs. Pig iron was so called because the troughs appear as piglets suckling the mother sow. Image from a map by The National Park Service/Kenneth Townsend.
Library of Congress
5. Moulder
» Moulder — Made moulds and cast iron that was not made into pigs. After carefully filling the cavity with molten metal, the moulder would break away the sand mould and remove bowls, stove plates, and other cast objects. From a map by The National Park Service/Kenneth Townsend.
6. Workers at Catoctin Furnace in Full Operation
« Workers at Catoctin Furnace in full operation, ca. 7890. Deborah is in blast; Isabella, on the right, still retains the boiler and air heater but is not in operation. Stacks of pig iron are visible. Photograph by unknown photographer. Catoctin Furnace Historical Society Collection.
Close-up of photo on marker.