Scott Air Force Base in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Col Gail S. Halvorsen

— Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame Inductee - 1999 —

Inscription. During the Berlin Airlift, also called Operation Vittles, he instituted operation Little Vittles by dropping small parachutes laden with candy from his C-54 aircraft to the children of Berlin, while motivating Berliners to never give up hope, his self initiated act of kindness which earned him the nickname "Candy Bomber" also became a symbol of U.S. resolve during the Cold War. Receiving in 1949 the prestigious Cheney award for his actions during the Berlin Airlift, he has continued to serve as a national ambassador of goodwill for airlifters he epitomizes their humanitarian spirit and continues to inspire us all to serve others.

Erected 1999 by Airlift/Tanker Association Hall of Fame.