Tishomingo in Johnston County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

A Half-Century of 4-H Work

Head Heart Hands Health

Inscription. Oklahoma's first corn club of 50 boys, forerunner of today's 4-H program, was organized at Tishomingo in 1909 under the direction of W.D. Bentley, father of extension work in Oklahoma.

In 1910, tomato canning clubs were formed for girls. Fifty years later, 61,658, boys and girls were enrolled, making 4-H one of the largest youth organizations in Oklahoma.

4-H club members carry out supervised projects and participate in activities that develop leadership, citizenship and a satisfying home life.

County extension agents, working through volunteer local leaders, guide these boys and girls to fulfill their motto:

"To make the best better"

2. A Half-Century of 4-H Work Marker in front of the Courthouse
independent non-profit organization overseeing the operation of branches throughout Canada. There are 4-H organizations in over 50 countries; the organization and administration varies from country to country. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on October 21, 2021.)

3. The marker is on the left
4. The view of the marker from across the street