Aztec in San Juan County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A River's Ancient Gifts

Aztec Ruins National Monument

Inscription. A ribbon of green in an arid land, the 126-mile Animas River brings a most precious gift to the Four Corners region: reliable year-round water. Starting in the San Juan Mountains, the Animas joins the San Juan River just south of here at Farmington.

The Animas Glacier likely advanced for the first time 800,000 years ago and retreated for the last time about 12,000 years ago. It left behind debris - like the round stone cobbles you see in the river channel today.

The water and ecosystems of the Animas River sustained Ancestral Pueblo people in this area for centuries. Residents left the large pueblo settlement here sometime between the years 1280 and 1300.

(photo caption:)

The Animas River is part of the vast Colorado River watershed, which spans nearly 250,000 square miles.

Erected by National Park Service and U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding A River's Ancient Gifts. This is one of six markers (as of October 2021), placed by the NPS, that are part of a trail that is to connect from the Aztec Ruins National Monument to Main Street in Aztec. The trail is to tell the history of the Old Spanish Trail. Parts of the trail were under construction at this time.