Hardeeville in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardeeville United Methodist Church

Inscription.
Hardeeville Methodist Church was organized and founded prior to the Civil War. The present site was obtained in 1860 as a gift to the trustees from Margaret Saussy Jones. The present framed sanctuary was completed soon afterwards. Services have been held in this building since that time.

Church tradition holds that this church was used as a hospital during the Civil War at the time of General Sherman’s March to the Sea.

For over 150 years this Methodist church has played a significant role in the development of this community and plans to continue to do so into the future.

“O give thanks to the Lord, for he is good, for his steadfast love endures forever.” Psalms 136:1

Erected 2010 by Hardeeville United Methodist Church congregation.