Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Measuring Gage Shut Down

Remembrance and Renewal

— Rapid City Flood of 1972 —

Inscription. The adjacent graph reflects the water levels in height of feet of Rapid Creek under certain events — average winter stage flows, average summertime stage flows during the irrigation season, and the stage flow of June 9, 1972. It must be noted that this gaging station quit recording before reaching the 50,000 cfs level or about 19 feet because the gage was destroyed by the flood-waters. The flood crested at 12:15 a.m. on June 10, 1972.

The high water mark of that night is approximately twice the level of the current foundation for the United States Geology Survey gaging station.

The second graph reflects major floods recorded at this gaging station by year and flow (1905 / 2,500 cfs, 1952 / 2,540 cfs, 1997 / 3,190 cfs, 1962 / 3,300 cfs, 1972 / 50,000 cfs). The 1972 flow is about 15 times greater than the 1962 and 1997 flows that were considered the second and third major flow events on Rapid Creek at this location.

Did You Know?
At a flow rate of 50,000 cfs, one would fill three to four Olympic size swimming pools in the time of one minute.

With the overall rainfall of 800,000 acre feet of water that occurred on June 9th in the Black Hills, Pactola Reservoir would fill 15 times, or if that water were placed in one-foot cubes and stacked on top of one another, the distance would
exceed going to the moon over 27 times.

Erected by Jerry and Terry Shoener, city council member during 1972 flood.