Canton in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Canton

Inscription.
Through the efforts of the Canton Improvement Association this old and densely populated ethnic neighborhood was named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. The two-story red brick row houses are especially noteworthy for their hand painted screens, white marble steps and occasional movable wooden steps. The U.S. Frigate Constellation, now in the Inner Harbor was launched in 1797 at Major Stodder’s shipyard on Harris Creek. The Canton Ironworks rolled the armor plates for the U.S.S. Monitor in the 1860’s. The Canton Company was involved in the building of the first American locomotive, The Tom Thumb. The first Whig Convention was held at the Canton Race Track on May 4, 1840 when Henry Clay and Daniel Webster spoke and William Henry Harrison was nominated for president.

Erected by The Canton Improvement Association and Maryland Historical Society.

More about this marker. The statue, pedestal and a plaque were removed in April, 2021. The Canton Community Association and the chair of the Canton Anti-Racism Alliance said the statue did not represent the values of the community they want to build. In 1786, O'Donnell founded Canton as a plantation where he owned slaves. The statue was moved to an undisclosed location.

2. Statue of Captain John O'Donnell (now removed).
1979 bronze by Tylden Streett (1922– ) is approx. 8 feet high on a six foot granite base.

From the Smithsonian Institution Research Information System: “John O’Donnell, a native of Limerick, Ireland, arrived in Baltimore in 1785. Already a wealthy merchant, he purchased several tracts of waterfront land east of Fells Point and named his property after Canton, China, from where he imported many of his goods. He represented the city of Baltimore in the State legislature, gained a repuation as an orator, and became known as the ‘Father of the Potomac Canal.’ Although a Colonel in the Militia, he was known as Captain O’Donnell because of the many ships he owned and sailed. During his career, he was, among other things, a clerk, an accountant, a ship owner, a wine maker, a politician, an adventurer, and was once captured by Arabs and sold into slavery. He held a position in the East India Company. At the age of 56, he was one of the wealthiest men in America.”

1. Canton, Baltimore. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Canton Historic District. Trust for Architectural Easements website entry (Submitted on December 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)