Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Petersburg Battlefields

The Campaign for Petersburg

Inscription.
“The charge of Major-Gen. Wright’s veterans under cover of the darkness and mist … will forever live in history as one of the grandest and most sublime actions of the war.”—Sgt. Newton J. Terrill, 14th New Jersey Infantry, USA

“The Army of Northern Virginia got whipped badly. The killed & wounded was large. An awful sad day in the Army & I reckon all over the country.”—Lt. James E. Phillips, 12th Virginia Infantry, CSA

The ground before you witnessed one of the most decisive attacks of the entire Civil War. Early on the morning of April 2, 1865, some 14,000 Union soldiers crossed eight hundred yards of open ground and attacked about 2,800 Confederates manning a line of earthworks protecting access to Petersburg. The Federal victory here broke Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee’s previously impenetrable defenses and, along with other Union gains, prompted Lee to order the evacuation of Petersburg and Richmond.

This breakthrough came after months of effort. In September and October 1864, the Federals made key terrain gains at the Battle of Peebles’ Farm. For six months thereafter, troops in blue and gray occupied opposing picket lines, exchanging shots, coffee, and tobacco. On March 25, 1865, the Battle of Jones Farm set the stage for ultimate Union success.

This
trail connects the Union works preserved by Petersburg National Battlefield with the Confederate works within Pamplin Historical Park and crosses the ground saved by the Civil War Trust. The trail covers approximately two miles round trip and takes about 90 minutes to walk. Please note that Pamplin Historical Park charges an entrance fee, which is payable at the park’s Battlefield Center or at the National Museum of the Civil War Soldier.

(captions)
Gen. Horatio G. Wright commanded the Union Sixth Corps, whose troops made the attacks here on March 25 and April 2, 1865. Courtesy Library of Congress

Confederate Gen. Ambrose Powell Hill commanded the Third Corps of the Army of Northern Virginia, which bore responsibility for the Confederate defenses immediately southwest of Petersburg. From Miller's Photographic History of the Civil War

Erected 2015 by Civil War Trust, Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Pamplin Historical Park and The National Museum of the Civil War Soldier. (Submitted on October 19, 2015.)
2. Petersburg Breakthrough. Civil War Trust (Submitted on October 19, 2015.)

3. Fort Welch