Sevierville in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Dolly Parton

— Tennessee Music Pathways —

Inscription. Distinguished as a singer, songwriter, actor, businesswoman and philanthropist, Dolly Parton is the most honored female country performer of all time, and among the best-selling country artists of the post World War II era. She opened one of the country's most visited attractions, Dollywood, and wrote one of the top selling songs of all time, “I Will Always Love You.”

Among Parton's accolades are nine Grammys (including one for Lifetime Achievement), 10 Country Music Association awards, seven Academy of Country Music awards, and three American Music Association awards. She has also been nominated for two Emmys, one Tony award, and two Academy Awards (Oscars), one of them for her song “9 to 5.” Although she is regarded as a country singer, and was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1999, her flamboyant personality has endeared her to many who do not consider themselves country fans.

Dolly Rebecca Parton was born on Jan. 19, 1946, in Locust Ridge in rural Sevier County, the fourth of 12 children. She drew on her family's impoverished circumstances for several songs, notably “Coat of Many Colors.” Her earliest public appearances were in church. By age 10, she was on Cas Walker's “Farm and Home Hour” in Knoxville. Her first record was released in 1959.

The day after her high school graduation in 1964,
Parton went to Nashville and found initial success as a songwriter. In 1967, country star Porter Wagoner brought her onto his television show and began producing her for RCA Victor Records, both as a solo performer and his duet partner. Her first No. 1 country hit, “Joshua,” came in 1971. After another No. 1 hit, “Jolene,” Parton left Wagoner's television show. Her 1974 No. 1 song, “I Will Always Love You,” in February of that year, was viewed as her confirming her intention to sever all of her contractual obligations to Wagoner.

Managed out of Hollywood, Parton began broadening her appeal. Her 1977 album Here You Come Again became a No. 1 country album and Top 20 pop album. She starred in the movie “9 to 5,” one of the all-time highest-grossing comedies, and her title song topped the country and pop charts. In 1983, she scored her second and last No. 1 pop hit with “Islands in the Stream,” a duet with Kenny Rogers.

In 1992, Whitney Houston's recording of “I Will Always Love You” spent 14 weeks at No. 1 on the pop charts, and is ranked among the Top 10 top selling singles of all time.

Parton stretched her career in several directions, most notably in launching Dollywood. She has expanded the scope of its attractions, and the Dollywood Foundation has worked to offer scholastic opportunities and medical services to underserved communities.

Parton's
The marker is by a statue of Dolly Parton. The Sevier County Courthouse is in the background.
later recording career featured a return to her Appalachian and bluegrass roots, including the 1999 Grammy-winning Best Bluegrass album, The Grass Is Blue. In 2015, she narrated and wrote the story for another venture rooted in her upbringing, “Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors” on NBC-TV. She continues to be actively involved in music and philanthropic ventures. Her Imagination Library has given more than 100 million books to children around the world.

Captions and Credits
[Top] Image courtesy of Alan L. Mayor Collection
[Center] (From left) Jane Fonda, Dolly Parton, and Lily Tomlin in costume for the film “9 to 5.”
[Bottom] Dolly Parton, Porter Wagoner performing on his TV show.

Erected 2021 by Tennessee Music Pathways.

3. Dolly Parton Statue
Sculpted by Jim Gray, it was dedicated in May, 1987.

1. Dolly Parton. Biographical sketch, with song snippets, by the Country Music Hall of Fame. (Submitted on October 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Dolly Parton — Life & Career. From the artist's official website. (Submitted on October 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. List of songs recorded by Dolly Parton. Wikipedia entry listing Parton's more than 1,100 individual recordings (including studio recordings, remixes and live
tracks) in her career. (Submitted on October 23, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)