Near Emmet in Nevada County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Ephesus Cemetery

Emmet

Inscription. The Ephesus Cemetery, listed in the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 2009, was established for the members and families of the Ephesus Primitive Baptist Church. Thirteen years before the platting of the railroad town of Emmet, ten acres of land were deeded in 1860 for a church and school to be built at this location. The original church building next to the cemetery was demolished and rebuilt in the 1940s. The oldest marked burial is dated November 6, 1876. Other burials include Benjamin Luke Landers, an early church pastor: Benjamin Young Landers, a WWI veteran; W.T. Byrd, a Confederate veteran; as well as many early settlers of the surrounding area.

Erected 2020 by Ephesus Cemetery Perpetual Care Fund, Gene and Frances Ross. (Marker Number 13.)

3. The view of the Ephesus Cemetery and Marker from the street