Rock Island in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Falls City (Great Falls) Cotton Mill

Inscription.
1892 - Falls City Cotton Mill was built by Asa Faulkner and several others. It was the only textile mill in Warren County prior to 1930. The mill was in operation until the great flood of 1902, which destroyed many of the mills in the region. Situated on the bluff above the Great Falls of the Caney Fork River, the structure survived but was forced to close due to the loss of the turbine that washed away.

The mill was operated by a flume, turbine, ropes, and pulleys powered by water diverted from the falls. The operation included the manufacture of cotton, wool products, and was well known for its heavy cotton sheeting.

Mr. Faulkner, wanting to help those most in need, hired and housed some 300 workers, predominately widows and children. This created a booming “city” that included its own blacksmith, post office, farm, market, and store of company products.

1840s - Bosson Mill was one of the earliest mills in this area, located just downstream from here. Local stones were used to grind corn and Thomas Bosson had a set of stones shipped from France for $300 to grind wheat.

Captions (clockwise from top left)
• The mill viewed from across Great Falls. Workers stand atop flume which diverted water from falls to turbine, inset in bluff to right.
• Local residents,
perhaps on a Sunday outing.
• Mill employees ready for work.
• Great Falls Mill after its closing, ca. 1920s. By this time, many residents were employed by the Tennessee Electric Power Company, who began construction on the nearby dam and power station in 1917.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.

Regarding Falls City (Great Falls) Cotton Mill.
Great Falls Cotton Mill image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Great Falls Cotton Mill
National Register of Historic Places Digital Archive on NPGallery website entry
Click for more information.
Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
Asa Faulkner began taking advantage of Warren County's wealth of waterways in 1830 when he built his first grist mill on Hickory Creek. Sixteen children, three wives, five mills, two cotton gins and two wool carding machines later, in 1886, he had established an industrial dynasty in Warren County.…

The Great Falls Cotton Mill was to be the culmination of a long and profitable industrial career. Asa Faulkner spent many hours acquiring property and making plans for his greatest mill. Together with Jesse and H.L. Walling and his son Clay Faulkner he organized the Great Falls Manufacturing Company in 1881. He had a wheel pit installed at the falls and a combination saw and grist mill erected on the present mill site.

However, on July 29, 1886 Asa Faulkner passed away, six years before the Mill was completed.… His son and partners continued with his plans for Great Falls. The Great Falls Cotton Mill Company was chartered on May 5, 1892…