Rock Island in Warren County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Webb Hotel

Inscription. The circa 1910 Webb Hotel served early commercial lodging in Rock Island, Tennessee. Great Falls Dam, which opened in 1917, resulted in making the community one of Tennessee's premier resort towns. Sunday dinners, the floating Collins River swimming pool, and entertainment by Uncle Dave Macon of country music fame made for enjoyable stays at the Craftsman style hotel. Architectural features include crab orchard sandstone, cedar shakes, wide eaves, columns and large windows. The Webb Hotel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 2020.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2E 88.)

Regarding Webb Hotel. Excerpt from the National Register nomination, as posted by the Tales from Tennessee and Beyond blog:
In 1909, John Webb answered the need for all three tourism necessities. He and his wife built a large Craftsman style house, constructed of sandstone and red cedar shakes, less than a mile south of the dam. The Webbs had operated a hotel in a non-extant structure across the Caney Fork River in the White County community of Walling. In 1909, the Webbs closed that hotel and moved across the river to Rock Island due to the increase in the fishing hobby and the need for lodging for fishermen. The house’s location, within walking distance of the railway depot, made it easy access for rail travelers.

. History blog post containing the complete narrative statement of significance from the former hotel's National Register nomination. (The nomination itself has not yet been posted online). (Submitted on October 24, 2021, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)