We Come in Peace, 2018

Huma Bhabha, Pakistani American, b. Karachi, Pakistan, 1962

— Painted and patinated bronze. Approved acquisition of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Huma Bhabha's striking sculptural creatures appear to have emerged from either the prehistoric past or a postapocalyptic future. Bhabha, who often cites pulp horror and science-fiction cinema as important points of departure, drew this work's title from director Robert Wise's iconic The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951). In the film's most famous scene, an alien emerges from a spaceship onto the White House lawn and utters the words "We have come to visit you in peace" to an assembled group of soldiers and civilians, who subsequently open fire upon the stranger. Bhabha consciously views her practice as embedded within a long sculptural tradition (compare, for example, her work and Rodin's Walking Man—also in the Garden, and a touchstone for the artist—which both explore the concept of implied movement). Yet she is also attentive to the complicated realities of the present, where the idea of "the Other" is often weaponized to generate and justify oppression and violence. The many-faced We Come In Peace offers timely questions about our ideas of the familiar and unfamiliar, the alien and the native, and that which unifies us most: a search for belonging.

Erected by Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institution.

Asian AmericansEntertainmentWomen.