DeLand in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bartram Gardens & Trail

Volusia County Bartram Trail

Bartram Gardens & Trail at
the Stetson Aquatic Center

The grounds of the Stetson Aquatic Center commemorate the work of William Bartram (1739-1823), America's first native born naturalist. The site is part of the Bartram Trail that commemorates his four-year exploration of eight Southeastern States from 1773-1777.

In 1774, he paddled up the St. Johns River in a canoe and sail, from the "cowford" (present day Jacksonville) to Blue Spring. He collected plant specimens and kept a journal that vividly depicted the Florida wilderness. This journal is the basis for his classic book, Travels through North and South Carolina, Georgia, East and West Florida.

We invite you to walk along our trails or paddle across the lake and imagine the Florida wilderness as Bartram saw it. In our gardens and along the trails we have included his visual and written impressions of plants and wildlife he encountered along the St. Johns River. Bartram was more than a naturalist, he was a poet and artist who continues to inspire us today.

"THIS world, as a glorious apartment of the boundless palace of the sovereign Creator, is furnished with an infinite variety of animated scenes, inexpressibly beautiful and pleasing, equally free to the inspection and enjoyment of all his creatures."
—William Bartram,
Travels

William Bartram
"Long Lake" Paddle Trail
In May 1774, Bartram crossed Lake Beresford, which he called "Long Lake." He was turned back and took shelter on the west shore of the lake during what he described as a "hurricane." After the storm passed, he visited the Beresford Plantation on the east side of the lake and Blue Spring.

Paddling boats can be launched from landing sites on the map. Paddle between any landing sites for a nice day trip. For a longer adventure go around Hontoon Island using one of the canals that connect the main river channel and Hontoon Dead River. Snake Creek is often closed with water hyacinth.

[photo captions]
• Bartram’s plant specimen image; courtesy of University of Florida Digital Archives. Original specimens are owned by the Natural History Museum, UK
• Bartram’s illustration of the Tarflower; courtesy of Natural History Museum, UK

2. Marker detail: William Bartram

1. William Bartram (Wikipedia). William Bartram was an American botanist, ornithologist, natural historian, and explorer. Bartram was author of an acclaimed book, now known by the shortened title Bartram's Travels, which chronicled his explorations of the southern British colonies in North America from 1773–1777. Bartram has been described as "the first naturalist who penetrated the dense tropical
Courtesy Natural History Museum, UK
3. Marker detail: Bartram’s Tortoise Illustration
forests of Florida." (Submitted on October 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Bartram. In the spring of 1774, William Bartram traveled inland from the St. Johns River to the Alachua Savanna, present-day Paynes Prairie Preserve. Nature’s variety inspired Bartram, and his drawings and records introduced readers on both sides of the Atlantic Ocean to East Florida. (Submitted on October 25, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Bartram Trail & Lake Beresford in background)