Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Petersburg Battlefields

The Final Petersburg Offensive

Inscription.
"No doubt a few more days will settle the fate of Petersburg. I shall be glad to welcome the dawn of peace, for I am tired of bloodshed."
—Col. Elisha Hunt Rhodes, 2nd Rhode Island Infantry, USA

"A very small effort on the part of the enemy would carry the portion of our lines, and if this was done, our army would be cut in two beyond even the hope of reconstruction."
—Pvt. John H. Walters, Norfolk Light Artillery Blues, CSA

The Sixth Corps breakthrough of April 2, 1865, capped a week of fighting and maneuvering southwest of Petersburg. Union Gen. Ulysses S. Grant seized the initiative following the failed Confederate sortie at Fort Stedman on March 25 and targeted Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee's final two supply lines, the Boydton Plank Road and the South Side Railroad. Grant employed Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's newly arrived cavalry and the Fifth and Second Corps of the Army of the Potomac to execute his offensive. He began the operation on March 29.

Sheridan's horsemen occupied the Boydton Plank Road at Dinwiddie Court House on the 29th without serious opposition, and Gen. Gouverneur K. Warren's Fifth Corps pressed forward farther north, fighting at the Lewis Farm and aiming for the railroad beyond Lee's extended right flank. Major engagements at White Oak Road and near
Dinwiddie Court House on March 31 led to a showdown for control of the railroad at Five Forks on April 1, resulting in an overwhelming Union victory. Grant sensed that the Confederates had reached their breaking point and ordered an all-out assault on Lee's line at dawn, April 2. The Union Sixth Corps attacked across this ground that morning.

(Photo Captions)
Gen. Philip H. Sheridan arrived at Petersburg in late March 1865 after defeating a Confederate army in the Shenandoah Valley.
Courtesy National Archives

Remembered as "The Waterloo of the Confederacy," the important Battle of Five Forks set the stage for the true decisive action at Petersburg the following day. - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected 2015 by Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Petersburg Breakthrough: The Fall of Petersburg. American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on October 26, 2021.)

2. Pamplin Historical Park. (Submitted on October 26, 2021.)

Marker is located amongst the trees, left of center.