Near Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Secondary Industries and the Mill Pond

Catoctin Furnace African American Cemetery Interpretive Trail

Inscription.
At the height of his operation, Kunkel (who owned the furnace from 1856 to 1885) employed about five hundred men in the various operations, including mining, charcoaling, operation of the furnaces, sawmill, gristmill, store, farms, ore railroad, and property construction and maintenance. He added significantly to the houses for workmen, owning about 80 dwellings.

A millpond fed by Little Hunting Creek is directly in front of you. When filled with water, it was the source of power for many ancillary village industries. A sawmill provided lumber, and a gristmill provided flour and cornmeal. The Catoctin Paint Company used blue and yellow oxides from the ore bank. The tanning industry in nearby Thurmont depended on bark removed from felled trees to provide charcoal: tannin in the bark colored hides in the leather-making process.

Archaeological investigations revealed evidence of many cottage industries within village houses: cobblers repaired shoes, seamstresses made garments, and lampworkers made glass decorations.

A stave mill, making sides for wooden barrels, tubs, and vats operated from 1914 until the early 1920s. This followed the shutdown of the iron industry and took advantage of the abundant timber on the mountain. Millions of barrel staves were sawed and shipped by rail from Catoctin. (Marker
Number 7.)

3. Catoctin Furnace 1776
by William G. Renner
« Renner Map: This 1982 map was drawn by lifelong resident William G. Renner. He relied on stories he heard as a child about furnace complex history as well as his intimate knowledge of the cultural landscape, His map represents a vision of the evolution of the complex beginning in 1776.
Close-up of map on marker
4. Ore Pit
« Ore pit: This photograph shows what is believed to be the earliest open mine at Catoctin, Prior to 1850, ore carts were pulled along narrow (dinky) tracks by mules. Steam shovels, including a Vulcan, were used as early as the 1870s in the Upper Mine Bank. Photo attributed to William G. Renner - Carl E. Brown Collection.
Close-up of photo on marker.
5. Mill Stones
» Millstones come in pairs. The runner stone spins above the stationary bedstone, creating the grinding action. When not grinding, the runner stone is lifted off the bedstone. Painting by Robert Sivard, 1975.
6. Stave Mill
» Wooden staves used for cement barrels, were made at Catoctin Furnace by the Hickory Run Manufacturing Company of Allentown, Pennsylvania. CFHS Collection.