Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Potter's Field

Inscription.
From the 1880's to the 1930's the block bordered by Highmarket, Dozier, Duke and Church streets served as a cemetery for criminals, the indigent and the unknown. These types of cemeteries were located in many towns and communities and were typically referred to as a Potter's Field. Many of the people buried here, most of whom were buried in unmarked graves, were African Americans.

The earliest known burial here took place in 1881 after Frank Magrath was hung in a public execution after being convicted of murder. Another of the known burials was Edward Rainey. Rainey was the brother of Joseph Hayne Rainey the first African American member of the U.S. House of Representatives. Burials continued here until the 1930's. By the 1950's most of the graves had been relocated and the land was redeveloped.

Erected 2016 by Delta Sigma Theta Sorority and Georgetown County Public Library. (Marker Number 22 64.)