Orange City in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bartram at Blue Spring

Volusia County Bartram Trail

William Bartram's Travels
Famed naturalist, artist and poetic writer William Bartram first visited Blue Spring in January 1766. His writing and artwork inspired many, from naturalist artist John James Audubon to Romantic poet Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

What he saw here was somewhat different from what we see today. Here is a quote about his experience of this site from his book, Travels:

"This creek, which is formed instantly by this admirable fountain, is wide and deep enough for a sloop to sail up into the bason. The water is perfectly diaphanous, and here are continually a prodigious number and variety of fish; they appear as plain as though lying on a table before your eyes, although many feet deep in the water.

…A pale bluish or pearl coloured coagulum covers every inanimate substance that lies in the water, as logs, limbs of trees, &c. Alligators and gar were numerous in the bason..."

—William Bartram, Travels

The "coagulum" Bartram mentions was probably algae that thrived in water with a different nutrient content than today. Today's spring water is often impaired by other nutrients, including nitrogen and phosphorous, from human sources including septic use and lawn fertilization. Water flow paths within the aquifer also change, partly as a result of
human activities like groundwater withdrawal.

William Bartram
"Long Lake" Paddle Trail
Experience the same scenic beauty Bartram found in the 1700s. Paddling boats can be launched from landing sites on the map.

Paddle between any landing sites for a nice day trip. For a longer adventure go around Hontoon Island using one of the canals that connect the main river channel and Hontoon Dead River. Snake Creek is often closed with water hyacinth.

Many of the most fascinating passages from Travels are about the St. Johns River region of Florida. The illustration below by Bartram is the first image many Europeans saw of an alligator, and it was created here in West Volusia County!

2. Marker detail: William Bartram
is at or near this postal address: 2100 West French Avenue, Orange City FL 32763, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Courtesy Natural History Museum, UK
3. Marker detail: Blue Gill & Redear Sunfish,