Orange City in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thursby House

Inscription.
Built in 1872 by Louis Thursby, this house has seen the rise and fall of the steamboat and railroad, prosperity and crash of the citrus boom, the creation of Florida’s tourism industry, and the changing face of natural Florida.

The Florida Park Service works hard to honor our cultural past while looking to the future.

To help keep the Thursby House open, please be considerate while exploring the rooms and think about volunteering or donating to the Friends of Blue Spring State Park. The Friends are a not-for-profit providing direct support to the park.

Regarding Thursby House. National Register of Historic Places #00000468.

1. Louis P. Thursby House (Wikipedia). Wikipedia entry:
The house was once a two-story structure built from three kinds of center-cut pine that had been milled in Savannah, Georgia, and transported by boat to the site. Louis P. Thursby and his family settled on the inlet to Blue Springs, on the St. Johns River, in 1856. Shortly after his arrival, he constructed one of the first steamboat landings and planted one of the first orange groves on the upper St. Johns River. (Submitted on October 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Louis P. Thursby House image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
2. Louis P. Thursby House
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.

2. The Thursby House. Florida State parks website entry:
Louis Thursby, one of the area’s first European settlers, came here with his family in 1857. He hoped that being close to the river would help him to grow wealthy. The Thursby house is preserved as it looked at the turn of the 20th century, capturing Florida in a momentous period of transition between frontier and modern state. (Submitted on October 26, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(marker is mounted just to the left of the front/west entrance)
4. Thursby House (northwest elevation)