Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hatcher's Run Battlefields

The Federal Attack, October 27, 1864

Inscription.
"Every point of the enemy's [line] was carefully felt and examined for a weak point; none such, however, was found."
—Gen. John F. Hartranft, USA

"Our boys went into line with their accustomed cheer, and the yankees seeing our line reinforced, withdrew in considerable confusion, leaving many of their dead and wounded behind them."
—Lt. Charles R. Jones, 55th North Carolina Infantry, CSA

Motivated to win a significant victory on the eve of the all-important 1864 presidential election, Union Gen.-in-Chief Ulysses S. Grant decided to launch a sixth major combined offensive in late October. He committed most of the Army of the James and the Army of the Potomac to attacks north of the James River and here, southwest of Petersburg. Grant's plan for this portion of the offensive included advances by the Ninth, Fifth, and Second Corps aimed at capturing the Boydton Plank Road and South Side Railroad.

This modest home, the Clements house, marked the rough dividing line between the Ninth Corps sector of the battlefield to the north and the Fifth Corps zone of approach to the south. Grant ordered both forces to test the Confederate defenses in front of this position, probing for places where a breakthrough to the Boydton Plank Road might be achieved. Meanwhile, the Second Corps swept
in a wide arc farther south, beyond Hatcher's Run, to reach the highway. The most serious combat on October 27 resulted from that movement. Here, despite several spirited lunges toward the Confederate line, the Fifth and Ninth Corps failed to coordinate their attacks or achieve the desired penetration. Instead they fortified their advanced positions and hoped that Gen. Winfield S. Hancock and his Second Corps would carry the day. Mostly unpressured from the front, the Confederates fell on Hancock's men from all sides and drove them back with heavy casualties.

(captions)
- Courtesy Library of Congress

Gen. John Grubb Parke led the Ninth Corps at the Battle of Hatcher's Run, October 27, 1864. He had replaced Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside, who was removed following the disastrous Battle of the Crater.
Courtesy Library of Congress

Ninth and Fifth Corps advance on the morning of October 27, 1864

Erected by Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

. In addition, it is included in the Virginia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 27, 1864.

3. The Clements House
The house is being restored to its wartime appearance by the American Battlefield Trust.