Storrs in Mansfield in Tolland County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The Brothers Storrs

University of Connecticut

— Commemorating UConn’s 125th Anniversary 2006 —

Inscription.
The first benefactors of the University of Connecticut, Augustus and Charles Storrs, are among the many prominent individuals in University history buried in the Storrs Memorial Cemetery. The property for this burying ground was deeded to the Town of Mansfield by Charles and Augustus in 1864, as a memorial to their father. The Storrs family plot is at the north end of the cemetery, visible from all points by a large obelisk monument.

Many of the Cemetery’s monuments and markers carry the names of others who have served the University as administrators, faculty and staff. Among them: Benjamin F. Koons, principal and president from 1883 to 1898; Edwina Whitney, Liberian from 1901 to 1934; and George Sanford Torrey, professor of biology from 1915 to 1956.

Erected 2006 by University of Connecticut.

More about this marker. This marker is one of several placed around the campus celebrating UConn's 125th Anniversary in 2006.

UConn and the Evolution of a Public University image. Click for more information.
via Connecticut History, unknown