Near Chester in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Wead

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription.
Fort Wead was built in June, 1864 by members of the 1st NY Engineers, assisted by the labors of various infantry units of the Army of the James. The fort was named after Col. Frederick M. Wead of the 98th NY Infantry, killed at the battle of Cold Harbor.

Fort Wead is a rare example of a preserved Union fort in Chesterfield County. It is unique in that it does not face the Confederate line. The fort's guns were positioned to fire behind Union lines, generally northward, in the event of a Confederate breakthrough on the main line. This redoubt was manned by a detachment of the 1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery.

The fort's gun platforms were designed to allow field artillery of all makes and calibers to be rolled up onto the gun platforms to help stop any breach of the main Union line. Outside the fort ditch were rows of abatis or fallen tree tops that served as obstuctions to any attacking troops.

Fort Wead was never attacked.

This park was a gift to the people of Chesterfield County from Jack and Nina Shoosmith and family.

(Photo Captions)

Photograph of Fort Wead (Chandler Collection). Greyledge Boulevard runs approximately where the dirt road is in the photograph.

Engraving by E. F. Mullen showing the center of Butler's line in Bermuda Hundred. This
drawing is believed to show the area between Battery Anderson and Battery Perry. This is the area that Fort Wead would have fired on in the event of an attack. Library of Congress

This map shows the area behind the Federal line that would have been raked by fire from Fort Wead in the event of a Confederate breakthrough. Chesterfield Historical Soclety of Virginia

This sign was sponsored Don W. and Janis R. Barnes, Grand Junction, MI

Erected by Blue & Gray Education Society; Chesterfield County Virginia.