Near Millwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Greenway Historic District

Inscription. This 30-square-mile scenic landscape illustrates the evolution of a unique rural community. Unlike the rest of the Shenandoah Valley, where mostly Scots-Irish and German immigrants settled on small farms, Virginia Tidewater gentry occupied most of this district. These families brought with them their wealth and a slave-based economy, which they employed to build and maintain large plantations. Significant residents included Thomas Lord Fairfax, proprietor of the Northern Neck; Nathaniel Burwell, grandson of Robert “King” Carter; Gen. Daniel Morgan, Revolutionary War hero; and William Meade, third Episcopal Bishop of Virginia.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-38.)

3. Intersection of John Mosby Highway and Bishop Meade Road
4. Bethel Church
Off Swift Shoals Road (Route 622), the church was built in 1833 on the site of an older Quaker meeting house. The church still uses oil lighting. It also features four entrances - formerly for white, black, male and female congregation members. It is on the list of state historic landmarks, and opens for special events.
5. The Tuleyries
This federal-style mansion constructed in 1833 is typical of the dwellings constructed in the district. A later owner would donate land for the Virginia State Arboretum.