Lisbon in Linn County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

History of Our Town Lisbon, Iowa

Inscription.
Lisbon is a small community that is full of rich history dating back a long way. Early records show the first settlers were arriving in the mid 1830's. It is said the community was named after Lisbon, Ohio where some of the first settlers came from. Lisbon's first school was started in 1845. The 1850's brought the first church to Lisbon, the United Brethren Church, starting the growth of many churches in Lisbon, as many as 13 at one time. In 1859 the Chicago Northwestern Railroad came to Lisbon and the town started its growth bringing new businesses and settlers. Incorporation was granted to Lisbon in 1875, recognizing it as a city in the state of Iowa. 1896 the residents of Lisbon saw the first car roll down Main St.

Lisbon started celebrating its heritage with the annual Sauerkraut Day in 1909, which is still celebrated today. In 1913 there were two new avenues of growth for the city of Lisbon. First was the arrival of the interurban, which ran from Cedar Rapids through Mt. Vernon to Lisbon, giving and easy way to travel between 3 towns. This service was provided until 1928. Also that year was the dedication of the Lincoln Highway, the first transcontinental bi-way. In early 1914 two local business men started working to get a Veteran's memorial in the Lisbon Cemetery. A request was made to receive a boulder from Gettysburg
Battle Field. After a two year process the boulder was delivered by railroad and dedicated in honor of all Civil War Veterans. Being one of only two boulders ever removed from the site at Gettysburg, Lisbon's name was back in the news. In 1925 again Lisbon saw its name traveling across the country. The Lisbon Cooperative Creamery was started and shipping most of its butter to New York, other sales went to local creamery patrons and local grocers.

During the First World War Lisbon saw a slowdown in growth. Many things remained unchanged until the 1960's. In the 1960's Lisbon started to thrive again and growth began to make the community into what it is today.

(marker is part of mural on west side of Lisbon History Center)

3. History of Our Town Lisbon, Iowa Mural