Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dynamic Nature of History

Inscription.
“The rounds that followed the ‘shot heard round the world’ may well have been smelted right here in Frederick County...but the furnaces which did the job are crumbling from the weight of time and neglect.”
Frederick Post, February 11, 1965.

“Road Could Reduce Iron Works to Rubble,”
— Tom Ferarro, Morning Herald, August 2, 1977.

Before European immigrants and enslaved Africans lived and worked at Catoctin Furnace, the land was home to Susquehannocks, Five Nations Iroquois, Shawnee, Tuscarora, and Piscataway. After 1776, the iron industry dominated the village for 130 years until the growth of large corporations that produced iron more efficiently doomed the complex. In the early 20th century, company houses were purchased by families who had been employed in the furnace operation. In the 1970s, a planned expansion of US Route 15 threatened the furnace and historic village. After a public outcry which ignited interest in preserving the site, the Maryland State Highway Administration altered their plans and shifted the planned roadway expansion to the west. In 1973, The Catoctin Furnace Historical Society, Inc, was formed and continues its mission to preserve and restore this village. In Catoctin Furnace, the layers of history are deep and inclusive. (Marker Number
8.)

3. The Collier's Log House
» The Collier's log house is unusual in Catoctin Furnace as it is the only extant double log house. The two dwellings share an interior wall and there are two interior brick chimneys. Prior to restoration, the “A” roof was tinned over shingle and the square, roughly hewn logs were covered with white siding.
Close-up of photo on marker.
4. The Collier's Log House
» (Above) CFHS members named the log house the “Collier's Log House” when it was acquired in 1980. Restoration included raising the dwelling, placing a new stone foundation under it, and replacing several rotten sill logs.
close-up of photo on marker.
5. From the Ground Up
» Elizabeth Y. Anderson, Treasurer; and Clement E. Gardiner; President, are featured in this 1984 Frederick Post article about the ongoing building restoration. They raised $104,000 to complete the project. The Frederick Post, Friday July 27, 1984.
close-up of image on marker.
6. Catoctin Furnace Reconstruction Begins
» Elizabeth Y. Anderson, Treasurer; and Clement E. Gardiner; President, are featured in this 1984 Frederick Post article about the ongoing building restoration. They raised $104,000 to complete the project. Frederick Post, Saturday July 26, 1973.
Close-up of image on marker.