Rapid City in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rapid Trout

Inscription.  a relief sculpture in concrete
Martin Wanserski, creator and designer
Fiorenzo Berardozzi and Nancy Losacker, artist assistants
Lost Cabin Constructors, Inc., fabricators and installers

Trout are not native to the Black Hills. They were first transported by wagon from Colorado in 1890 and quickly flourished in the cool, rich waters.

Today Black Hills streams contain excellent populations of wild brook, rainbow and brown trout. In Rapid City, Rapid Creek is maintained as a wild trout fishery hosting high populations of trout, without hatchery stocking.

Many anglers choose to release the trout they capture, enabling these beautiful creatures to live and fight another day. We believe that a wild trout is too valuable to be caught only once. Please limit your kill — don't kill your limit.
- Black Hills Flyfishers

Erected by Rapid City Arts Council.