Navy Yard in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Vietnam War

1965 - 1972

In Memory of Our Fallen Heroes
In Honor of All Swift Boat Sailors
GMG2 Billy Stanley Armstrong, 29, AR • MRC Willy Scott Baker, 39, TN • BM3 Richard L. Baumberger, Jr., 21, OH • BM1 Kemper Swanson Billings, 28, NC • BM3 Peter Paul Blasko, Jr., 23, NC • QM2 Frank Bowman, 32, SC • SN David Joseph Boyle, 18, CA • BM3 Harry Giles Brock, 21, TX • QM2 Lanny Howard Buroff, 25, IL • BM1 Bobby Don Carver, 32, CA • BM2 Anthony Gordon Chandler, 23, GA • LTJG Robert Leroy Crosby, 25, MA • EN2 Edward Cruz Cruz, 22, Guam • EN3 Dewey Russell Decker, 21, MI • RD3 Martin Stephen Doherty, 20, NY • LT Donald Glenn Droz, 25, MO • EN3 Albert Merk Fransen, Jr., 24, NV • SN Gary Wayne Freidmann, 20, PA • BM2 Raleigh Lee Godley, 36, MO • EN2 Carl Raymond Goodfellow, 25, LA • RD3 Craig Ward Haines, 23, WV • EN2 John Raymond Hartkemeyer, 22, OH • EN2 Gale Jackson Hays, 34, WV • BM2 Tommy Edward Hill, 32, TN • QM3 Thomas Eugene Holloway, 21, IN • BM3 Gerald Robert Horrell, 22, CA • QM1 Joseph Peter Jurgella, 38, WI • GMG3 Glen Cameron Keene, Jr., 21, AL • GMG3 Alvin Lee Levan, 20, PN • BM2 Steve Ralph Luke, 23, UT • BM2 John Patrick McDermott, 22, KA • EN2 David Louis Merrill, 23, IN • LTJG William Henry Murphy, III, 25, WI • LTJG Kenneth Dean Norton, 25,
FL • GMG3 Stephen Joseph Penta, 22, MA • RD3 Gerald Dever Pochel, 20, OR • GMGSN Dennis Ray Puckett, 19, MO • EN2 Jack Charles Rodriguez, 24, NY • GMG2 Dayton Luther Rudisill, 30, KA • QM3 Eugene Lawrence Self, 20, NJ • BM3 Richard Charles Simon, 21, WI • RD3 Frederick Don Snyder, 22, UT • GMG3 Richard William Stindl, 22, WI • BM3 Robert Alan Thompson, 22, CA • RM3 Bruce Allan Timmons, 19, FL • BM2 Hubert Tuck, Jr., 29, tN • BM3 Stephen Thomas Volz, 20, CA • LTJG Richard Courtney Wallace. 30, VA • RD2 Kenneth Peter West, 24, Butte, MT • QM2 Richard Lavern Wissler, Jr., 23, PA

(Rate/rank, name, age, and home state)

Erected by U.S. Department of the Navy.