Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hatcher's Run Battlefields

Using the Terrain

Inscription.
"We expected to 'rush' the rebels, but on reaching the creek we found it too deep for fording, and the enemy in good rifle-pits on the other bank, about 25 yards away."
—Pvt. Richard McBride, 190th Pennsylvania Infantry, USA

"The old brigade, though worn thin, was invincible, and would have pulled the hinges off the gates of hell if ordered."
—Gen. Nathaniel H. Harris, CSA

From August 1864 to March 1865, the right flank of the Army of Northern Virginia was posted nearby. Lee's engineers would have been hard pressed to find a better location for that purpose. This area offered an opportunity to refuse (or bend back) the Confederate flank with a sweeping field of fire that covered the substantial obstacle of Hatcher's Run. Shelling and sharpshooting were daily threats.

To improve the position, Lee's men added substantial earthworks, the remnants of which you see here, and also constructed a dam, which turned Hatcher's Run into a lake—one that Union soldiers dared not to cross all winter. The earthen dam's northern abutment still stands 300 yards to your right.

During the winter, both armies were reinforced by soldiers and supplies from other theaters of war. The trickle coming to Lee's army was no match, however, for the vast concentration of Union resources around
the city, which was so great as to require the construction of a railroad back to the main depot at City Point, Virginia.

(Photo Captions)

By building a dam, the Confederates stationed here widened Hatcher's Run and put an impassable obstacle in front of their breastworks.
Courtesy Library of Congress

The terrain on the Confederate right offered numerous military advantages, including a refused flank, clear fields of fire from elevated lines, and a substantial water obstacle.

This contemporary illustration shows the Confederate fortifications at Hatcher's Run. - Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

Marker is placed at the location where the Confederate line bends back (refused) as described in the marker. The arc in the earthworks can be seen in the background.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9221 Duncan Road, Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Hatcher's Run
The creek as viewed at the end of the Confederate line.