Butte in Silver Bow County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Butte Miner's #1 Union Hall

Inscription. During the annual Miners' Union Day parade on June 13, 1914, spontaneous rioting broke out and the Butte Miners' Union Hall was ransacked. The Butte miners quickly voted to secede from Butte Miners' Union No. 1 of the Western Federation of Miners (BMU/WFM) by a vote of 6,348 to 245. A new independent union under local control was organized. The defeated Western Federation of Miners, charged with being a tool of the "copper trust" and not representing the rank and file workers, refused to relinquish control. WFM sent its president, Charles H. Moyer to Butte in a last ditch effort to maintain jurisdiction over the Butte miners. Moyer called a meeting of loyal BMU/WFM members to be held in the Butte Miners' Hall on June 23. Approximately 100 members entered the Hall, while a curious and emotionally charged crowd of thousands packed the street in all directions. At 7:30 p.m., pistol shots came from inside the Hall, igniting a gunfight that killed one onlooker and wounded others. The WFM members escaped through a back door and the crowd panicked but did not disperse. Men took dynamite from the nearby West Stewart Mine and throughout the evening, blasts reverberated from the Hall. Just before midnight, the fifteenth blast shook the massive building from its foundation. To the dynamiters and onlookers the total destruction of the Butte Miners'
Union Hall symbolized the eviction of the once mighty BMU/WFM from Butte.

must join the new union, or be subject to beatings or forced expulsion from the area. Sources disagree whether the dissidents were a majority of the miners, or a militant minority. The leadership of the new union contained many who were members of the Industrial Workers of the World (I.W.W.)...
(Submitted on October 29, 2021, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Mob Wreaking the Miners' Union Quarters on North Main Street