Morelia, Michoacán, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Heroes of 1847 Garden

Jardín Héroes de 1847
El Jardín Héroes de 1847 es uno de los 12 espacios con mobiliario para descanso y en la zona de Monumentos Históricos deMorelia. Su forma de cuadrilátero irregular obliga a la confluencia de los parterres en un punto central donde se encuentra una fuente, que su brocal es desplantado de un escalón de cantería, siendo el frente inclinado reduciendo su sección hacia la base con un decorado de tres molduras cóncavas horizontales que generan un almohadillado, siendo su surtidor con una columna abalaustrada en tres secciones y con dos platos concéntricos. Colocada en el año de 1947 con motivo del Centenario de la Batalla de Chapultepec. En el lugar se erige una escultura del Siervo de la Nación, Don José María Morelos y Pavón, colocado en el año 2015 con motivo del 250 Aniversario.

English translation:
Heroes of 1847 Garden, is one of 12 places with furniture for rest and recreation in theHistoric Monuments Zone of Morelia.

Its irregular quadrilateral form forces the confluence of the parterres in a central point where a fountain
is located. It special built shows a rim from a stair of stone, being the front inclined to reducirag its section to the base with a set of three horizontal concave moulding that generate a padding.

This garden was placed in the year of 1947 to commemorate the Centenary of the Battle of Chapultepec.

In the place stands a sculpture of the Servant of the Nation, Don José María Morelos y Pavón, placed in the year 2015 on the occasion of the 200th doleful anniversary.

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Morelia.

2. Heroes of 1847 Garden Marker English text