Rockland in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennington Bridge

Brandywine River

This bridge is named in honor and remembrance of

Joseph C. Pennington, Jr.

A man who dedicated over 45 years of his life helping build the infrastructure of Delaware. In 2002 he was inducted into the American Society of Highway Engineers First State Section Hall of Fame in recognition of his many contributions to the community, our state and the highway industry.

More important than all of his professional accomplishments, he was best known for his sense of honesty and fairness in the engineering and construction industry. He was dedicated to treating everyone he met with equal respect and when he gave his word, you could build a bridge on it.

He will be remembered as an outstanding human being, with the highest ideals, setting the best example for others to follow.

Erected 2007 by American Society of Highway Engineers First State Section.

More about this marker. There is an identical marker on the west end of the bridge.