Near Kim in Las Animas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Dinosaur Shoulder Blade From An Apatosaurus

Inscription. This replica is an exact copy of a large dinosaur bone unearthed in 2008 from a quarry located in Picket Wire Canyonlands. Apatosaurus is among the most massive land animals ever to exist. A member of the long-necked, plant-eating dinosaur is called sauropods (brontosaurus)

About half of the Apatosaurus skeleton was preserved in the quarry. Along with partial skeletons of several other sauropod dinosaurs. The bones were buried in mudstone deposits of an ancient system of rivers and lakes. Now exposed as red and green soils on nearby slopes and the limestone layers at the dinosaur tracksite. These rock layers, called the Morrison Formation, are a deposit known to produce dinosaur remains across the rocky mountain west. These 148 million year old bones are from the Jurassic period. A time before uplift of the Rocky Mountains, when this area was dominated by Connor for forests, and long before formation of the modern Purgatoire River Valley.

The shoulder blade replica before you is nearly 8 feet in length. By comparing this bone to similar dinosaur skeletons, scientist can estimate the size of this apatosaurus at roughly 30 meters (98 feet) long and weighing over 88,000 kilograms (roughly 40,000 pounds)! Animals such as these left behind many of the prints at the dinosaur tracksite.

Erected by
US Forest Service, Department of Agriculture.