Near Wyandotte in Ottawa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Wyandot Tribe

Inscription.  The Wyandot Tribe after a bitter war with the Iroquois settled about 1700 in northern Ohio. In 1843, under United States government authority, this tribe removed to northeastern Kansas. Local friction caused some Wyandot, in 1857, to leave Kansas and go to what is now north eastern Oklahoma.

A treaty with the United States, made in 1867, enabled the remainder of the Wyandot to join their kinsmen in Oklahoma, where their tribal government was reorganized in 1871.

This monument erected in final homeland of the Wyandot as a memorial to their outstanding contributions as citizens of the United States and the State of Oklahoma.

Erected 1959 by Oklahoma Historical Society.

The Wyandot people or Wendat, also called the Huron, are Iroquoian-speaking peoples of North America who emerged as a tribe around the north shore of Lake Ontario. Source:
(Submitted on October 30, 2021, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Wyandot Tribe Marker with the street