Clarksburg in Harrison County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Daniel Davisson

Inscription.
Born along Devils Crk. in the Millstone Valley of New Jersey. Married Prudence Izzard of Phil. in 1772. Came to Harrison Co. Va. in 1773 with wife father, Obadiah, uncles John, Andrew, Amaziah and families. His survey listed 400 acres in 1773 surrounded on 3 sides by Elk Crk. now downtown Clarksburg. He was known as the proprietor of Clarksburg. A major and commander of Nutter Fort during the Revolution & appointed High Sheriff in 1817. He owned thousands of acres in Harrison Co. & rests in this cemetery.

Erected by Davissons - Harold Jr. Randall L. James I. Robert K. Larry K. Richard W. Roger W. Charles Ed. Ronald 'Pete'. William L.

Davisson grave can be seen in the background.
3. Daniel Davisson Grave