Jenkins in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Young’s Mill

Inscription. Following the 10 June 1861 Battle of Big Bethel, Confederate Gen. John B. Magruder established a base at Young’s Mill. This tide mill formed the right flank of Magruder’s First Defensive Line, which reached across the Peninsula to Ship’s Point on the York River. Extensive earthworks defended the crossing of the Warwick River over Deep Creek. When Union Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan began his Peninsula Campaign on 4 May 1862 to capture Richmond, elements of Brig. Gen. Erasmus D. Keyes IV Corps led by Brig. Gen. William F. “Baldy” Smith advanced to Young’s Mill. They skirmished with Confederate troops defending this mill dam crossing. The Confederates abandoned their position for a more determined stand on the Warwick River.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-63.)

This marker replaces an older W-63 with the same title which was posted on Route 337, 3/4 mile south of Denbigh. Its text read, Here ran a line of Confederate fortifications, built in 1861 to oppose the Union advance from Fortress Monroe.
    — Submitted August 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

2. Markers at Young’s Mill Historic Site
3. Young’s Mill Markers
Three markers, all titled "Young's Mill", are at this location. This marker for this entry is the leftmost of the three in the photo.
4. Young’s Mill Historic Site
Young's Mill was the site of a 1861 Confederate camp and Gen. Magruder’s first line of defense during the 1862 Peninsula Campaign.
5. Confederate Fortifications at Young’s Mill
These fortifications, located in the woods across the street from the marker, were part of the first line of defense in 1862. They were attacked during the Peninsula Campaign, but judged to be too formidable to breach.