Near Oglesby in LaSalle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Building Starved Rock Lodge

Inscription. In 1933 the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built the core of Starved Rock Lodge — the lobby, dining room, kitchen and cabins for a cost of $200,000. Also they constructed many of the structures - bridges, shelters, and the trails you see today. At that same time, private contractors built the hotel section of the building.

The CCC was a federal, depression era, back-to-work project employing young men. Those working here were mostly from the local area — Utica, Oglesby, La Salle-Peru, and Ottawa. They were 17-23 years old, were paid $30 per month, and enlisted for 6 months at a time. Organized into companies, three CCC units were stationed here at various times — first the 614 and later the 1601 and the 2601.

Caption: Civilian Conservation Corps workers prepare lumber to be used in various projects throughout the park such as shelters and bridges. Starved Rock Foundation

Erected by I&M Canal Corridor Association.