Near Winslow in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sunset

Historic Site

Inscription. This monument marks the cemetery and vicinity of the site of Sunset, a Mormon pioneer settlement founded by Lot Smith in March, 1876. The settlers, part of a colonization group called from Utah to Arizona by Brigham Young, came by way of Lee's Ferry. They erected a stockade of cottonwood logs for protection, and on July 5,1876, established the first post office on the Little Colorado River. They built a dam for irrigation and raised crops and livestock. Drought and floods, however, forced abandonment of Sunset in 1887.

Erected by Navajo County Historical Society and Arizona Historical Society.

2. The entrance to the Sunset Cemetery