North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Reflecting a Changing Society

The Lost Cause

Like many courthouse greens, Warwick's once included a Civil War veterans memorial. It was erected during a time when southern society put up monuments to commemorate the Lost Cause. The granite shaft with a statue of a Confederate soldier was dedicated on May 27, 1909, to the memory of the Warwick Beauregards, Company H, 32nd Virginia Infantry. This local militia unit was mustered in on May 27, 1861, and fought from Manassas through the last battle at Sayler's Creek in April 1865. The monument, paid for out of a fund created by the Board of Supervisors, cost $2,036.10.

For white residents of Warwick, the monument reflected pride in their southern heritage and military war record. Governor Claude A. Swanson, arriving by train at Oriana Station with six coaches of dignitaries, gave the dedicatory address to a crowd of over 1,000. As evident from the umbrellas in the photos, it poured the day of the ceremony.

A New Century
A New Landscape

The choking of African American George Floyd on May 25, 2020 by Minneapolis police was a touchstone that sparked the Black Lives Matter movement, and brought the long simmering issue of racism to the forefront of society. Floyd's death triggered protests that summer against police brutality and lack of accountability. Civil
unrest occurred throughout the land. One target of anger was monuments associated with slavery and imperialism.

Scrutiny of civic symbols or names relating to the Confederate States of America, frequently associated with segregation and the Jim Crow era in the United States, gained steam as protests continued. Among the demonstrations were several held at the Warwick Court house with the focus of taking down the memorial. Following an August 11 public hearing, Newport News City Council voted to have it removed.

On the weekend of September 24-26, the monument was dismantled and placed in storage. This living, green space is intended as an open, inviting place reflecting the current culture of inclusiveness and diversity within the City of Newport News.

(Photo Captions)

Citizens peacefully assembled on the courthouse lawn several times to voice their desire to have the monument taken down.

Contractor E.T. Gresham of Norfolk carefully removed the monument piece by piece and placed it in storage. The relocation cost $48,000.

Images courtesy of the Warwick County Historical Society and City of Newport News.

Erected 2020 by City of Newport News Historic Services.