Del Rio in Val Verde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brown Plaza

Inscription.

First Plaza established in Del Rio - a city built on site of a Pre-Colombian Indian Village. Abundant water, which attracted the Indians, also drew to this spot the earliest Europeans to visit Texas, including Cabeza De Vaca (1535) and Castano de Sosa (1590).

The permanent community of San Felipe Del Rio was founded after frontier protection was assured in 1860s. The San Felipe Agricultural, Manufacturing & Irrigation Company (organized Oct. 8, 1869) promoted settlement by giving land along San Felipe Creek as wages to its employees. Railroad lines reached Del Rio in 1884, furthering growth.

Brown Plaza, dedicated on Cinco De Mayo, 1908, was gathering place for the community. A bandstand (or Kiosko) was built by the people. Musical concerts delighted audiences and performers. The Plaza was scene of political and social gatherings. Formal promenades became a custom. Travelers rested here and cooked their food over charcoal fires.

George Washington Brown (1836-1918), donor of the Plaza, was born in North Carolina, migrating West in his youth. He served his adopted state for 43 years in offices of county clerk and district clerk.

The Plaza was restored in 1969.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 534.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is May 5, 1908.

2. Brown Plaza